#Privacy statement

GDPR - Statement

DICANS DICANS, established at Klopperman 60
2292 JD Waterings
The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.dicans.com Klopperman 60
2292 JD Waterings
The Netherlands +31 174 22 57 00

Olaf Mos is the Data Protection Officer of DICANS You can reach him via omos@gakon.nl

Personal data that we process
DICANS processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify that a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at olaf@dicans.com and we will delete that information.


For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
DICANS processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services


Automated decision-making
DICANS does not make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals on the basis of automated processing operations. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example a DICANS employee) in between. DICANS uses the following computer programs or systems:

How long we store personal data
DICANS will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

(Category) personal data > 7 years > to contact you about questions asked via the website.

Sharing personal data with third parties
DICANS provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
DICANS only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. This also enables us to optimise our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to the processing of data or to object to the processing of your personal data by DICANS and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request to inspect, correct, delete, transfer data about you or to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to olaf@dicans.com.

To ensure that you have made the request for access, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

DICANS would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/about-dutch-dpa/international-tasks-and-activities

How we protect personal data
DICANS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via olaf@dicans.com